What do we do with your data

PRIVACY FOR EARTH YOGA

PRIVACY POLICY


Our Policy For Handling Your Personal Data


Who Are We

Earth Yoga will be the ‘Controller’ of the personal data you provide to us. Our business number is CIF nº E57633828. Our address is: DESPUIG 34 BAJOS 07013, PALMA DE MALLORCA (ILLES BALEARS)



What We Are We Doing

Unless otherwise agreed with you, we will only collect basic personal data about you, which does not usually include any special categories of personal information about you (often known as ‘sensitive personal data’). This information does, however, include your name, email address, contact address, phone number and your wishes of how you would like to be involved with Earth Yoga.
At times we may collect “sensitive personal data”, for example heath details, if it is advisable for a course or training. This data will be processed for only the duration of the time you are with us and is deemed necessary. You will be prompted to read this agreement and select a checkbox where this type of personal data is requested.



Why We Need It

We need to know basic personal data to register your interest in our company or the classes we offer and keep you up-to-date with our activities. You can choose to unsubscribe from these communications at any time by sending an email to info@earthyoga.es

What We Do With It

All the personal data we hold about you will be processed by ourselves, the teachers that we work with and at times third parties who we use to help us: For example:
- Web Designer
- Invoice Processor
- Gestor


We will not send your data to any other third parties unless you have specifically agreed it with us in advance.


We take all reasonable steps to ensure that your personal data is processed securely.


We will send you information about Earth Yoga primarily by email but sometimes may phones where appropriate (eg. Cancellation of class at late notice).



How Long We Keep It

We will generally keep your personal data for an indefinite period of time, so that we can maintain your knowledge of what we are doing at Earth Yoga and keep you up to date with our activities. This includes our ongoing newsletter and information communications via email. Your information will be kept with us until you notify us that you no longer wish to receive this information. You have the right to withdraw consent at any time.

Sensitive Personal Data

In addition to the basic data described above, it may also benefit you to notify us of any health condition or disability, you have, so that we are aware of these conditions and how they affect you. This will allow us to take any reasonable steps to accommodate specific needs or requirements you have when providing our services to you. This type of information is known under the law as ‘special category information’ (you may also know this as ‘sensitive personal data’) and we require your explicit consent to process this information.
This kind of information will only be collected from you and used by Earth Yoga to assist you, it will not be shared with any third parties and will only be kept as long as it is required for this purpose, or until such time as you notify us you no longer consent to its processing.

What Are Your Rights?

Under data protection legislation, you have several rights regarding the use of your personal data, as follows:
If at any point you wish to either confirm whether your personal data is being processed and/or access the data we hold on you, you can request to see this information, usually free of charge, and we will respond to this request within a month.
You also have the right for certain data you have given to Earth Yoga, to be provided to you in a structured and commonly used electronic format (for example, a Microsoft Word and Excel), so that you can move, copy or transfer this data easily to another data controller. You may also request that we transmit this data directly to another organisation where it is practical for us to do so.
You are entitled to have data deleted if it is no longer needed or there is no longer a legitimate reason for the processing, or if the data in question has otherwise unlawfully been processed. You may also request deletion of your personal data if it was only being processed as a result of you consenting to this and you now withdraw your consent.
You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data (note that this only provides you with the right to raise your objections, not a blanket right to have any and all processing cease). We may terminate your membership under these conditions.
You have the right to restrict the processing of your personal data under certain circumstances, including if you have consented to its accuracy and while this is being verified by Earth Yoga, or if you have objected to its processing and while Earth Yoga is considering whether it has legitimate grounds to continue to do so.

How To Complain About The Use Of Your Data

If you wish to raise a complaint about how we have handled your personal data, including any of the rights outlined above, you can contact Earth Yoga and your concerns will be investigated.
If you are not satisfied with our response, or believe we are processing your data unfairly or unlawfully, you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) in the UK or http://www.agpd.es/portalwebAGPD/index-iden-idphp.php in Spain. You can find further information about the ICO and their complaints procedure here: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/.